Jihee
Is it possible to say 'like' instead of such as? My friend is preparing English speaking test called OPIC and she read me her script saying l like all kinds of movies like romantic comedy, action, thriller etc. Does that sound natural to use like instead of such as?
Aug 2, 2019 10:30 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent resource for English learners. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/like_1?q=like like preposition meaning 5 - for example anti-utopian novels like ‘Animal Farm’ and ‘1984’
August 2, 2019
I don’t think it’s natural. In speech it would be more natural to say nothing and just pause. It also sounds bad to use “like” twice with different meanings close together. And neither “like” nor “such as” really make sense with “all kinds of movies”. You could say something like “especially”.
August 2, 2019
Jihee
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese