XiaoDeng
hazel-eyed blond-haired middle-'aged hazel-'eyed blond-'haired. The stress falls on the second part of them, right? And the first parts,  middle-  hazel- blond- are all adjectives, right?
Aug 2, 2019 11:56 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
1) No, in a hyphenated term, the stress falls on the first part. MIDDLE-aged, BLOND-haired, HAZEL-eyed. 2) I think I would say that the whole hyphenated term operates as a single adjective. Technically, the first term modifies the second term, which is also a modifier, so I suppose that would make the first term an adverb. But these hyphenated words work as single units. I'm not a grammar teacher, so maybe someone will correct me, but my instinct is to say that "hazel-eyed" is a single, compound adjective, rather than a combination of adverb+adjective.
August 2, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English