豆芽儿
Please look at the question below. 3: ________ is no reason for dismissing her. A: Because she was a few minutes late B: Owing to a few minutes late C: The fact that she was a few minutes lateThe fact that she was a few minutes late D: Being a few minutes late This is a question and its answer is C, but why B and D is not correct. I can choose the right answer, but I can't explain clearly why the other answers are wrong. Thank you
Aug 2, 2019 3:35 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
we need to look at the subject of this sentence which we don’t have. “owing to” can’t be a subject here cause it is an adjective and is always connected to something (evet if this something is not written) being a few minutes late seems right at first, but then we get a mix-up with subjects and action - being refers to HER, dismiss refers to US/ME (probably), if we choose D, then it seems that she both IS LATE and DISMISSES someone. that’s why we need C
August 2, 2019
豆芽儿
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian