Shia
What do "wire-rim" and "perch" mean in "The wire-rims he wore when.. his contacts were perched..."? The original sentence: The tiny wire-rims he wore only when he couldn't tolerate his contacts were perched in front of very red eyes, and his hair was all over the place. Does "his hair was all over the place" mean "his hair was messy"?
Aug 2, 2019 4:24 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi Shia, This sentence is about wearing glasses rather than contact lenses. "Wire-rim" describes the design that is a thin metal frame around the lenses of the glasses. Pull up an image of John Lennon wearing his classic "wire-rim" glasses. The use of the verb "perched" just means that the glasses were resting or positioned on his nose. We also frequently use the verb "perched" to describe birds resting on a branch of a tree. And it sounds like the character described in this sentence was very recently wearing his contacts since contacts can often make our eyes red and uncomfortable. Poor guy! Please, let me know if this did or did not help you. Cheers, Ellen
August 2, 2019
Wire rims are a style of glasses to correct vision. Perched means to sit or sitting. For example the bird was perched on top of the house. His hair was messy all over the place is referring to the way his hair looks. Another way to think of it is how a person’s hair looks when they first wake up in the morning.
August 2, 2019
wire-rims refers to wire-rimmed glasses [spectacles]: for example https://www.fashioneyewear.co.uk/ray-ban-rb3447v.html?gclid=Cj0KCQjwvo_qBRDQARIsAE-bsH8cFpZxwXwR1joWB7nkSp6Sv08NUaSoj70RhiktPkK4VyNPhUNaQK8aAgU0EALw_wcB. So he wore glasses when he couldn't put his contact lenses in. The glasses were 'perched' - like 'sat'. To be perched on your nose [from a bird perching in a tree]. Yes, "his hair was all over the place" means "his hair was messy"..... :)
August 2, 2019
Shia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English