Josteam Cabellos
Community Tutor
Whats mean Pagodeira? (portugues word)
Aug 2, 2019 6:42 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
The word 'Pagodeira' is related to the music genre 'pagode'. It can be either a woman who likes Pagode or a nickname for pagode. Exemplo: na festa de hoje vai rolar pagodeira (nickname for pagode) a noite toda; Você é pagodeira (mulher que curte pagode), né amiga?
August 3, 2019
In the dictionary, "pagodeira" means "amusement, fun". But we use this word for a woman who likes "pagode", a genre of music.
August 10, 2019
If a girl/woman is Pagodeira (also a boy/man Pagodeiro) means she/he likes pagode (music genre Brazilian native). She/he could be listener or musician.
August 8, 2019
Pagodeira is the name of the party where Pagode(musical genre) is played, there's even a few songs that sings: "Eu vou pra Pagodeira", which translates to "I'm going to Pagodeira".
August 6, 2019
It's someone who likes pagode (a music genre in Brazil). In this case, "pagodeira" ends with an A, so it implies that the person is a woman. If it were to be a man, it would be "pagodeiro".
August 3, 2019
Show More
Josteam Cabellos
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Portuguese