Patricia Mingolla
Why "dal"? Hi! I am studying Italian and am currently at level A1-A2. Right now, I am studying "preposizioni." I am doing an exercise where I need to complete a phrase. The first one is already filled in as an example. It says: 1. Sto male (the answer is) "vado dal dottore." Why is the answer "vado DAL dottore?" Why is it not "vado AL dottore?" Can anyone explain this grammatical rule? Thank you.
2 авг. 2019 г., 19:33
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi Patricia, As you probably know, the verb vado (andare) can be followed by 3 prepositions: a, in, da. In your exemple the preposition is DA becouse dottore is a person. The rule is that when "andare" is going to a person, the preposition is always DA (with or without article, depending on the case) Esempi: vado da Mario, vado da Giuseppe, vado da un mio amico, vado dal parrucchiere, vado da mamma, vado da mio zio, vado da tua sorella... ok? :)
4 августа 2019 г.
Thank you Professora Annarita! That makes perfect sense.
5 августа 2019 г.
Ciao Patricia! We use the preposition DA + article when the place you are going to is expressed by a person ("dottore"). Buono studio, Annarita
3 августа 2019 г.
Patricia Mingolla
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Italian