Shia
What's the difference between "the car STOPPED" and "the car STALLED"? The car stalled. I forgot to press the clutch when attempting to brake for my life. The car stalled because of an overload on the engine. (What does "an overload on the engine" mean?) Can I replace "stalled" in these two senteces with "stopped"?
Aug 3, 2019 3:43 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
The car 'stalled' means the car's engine abruptly stopped because of some mechanical or driver fault and the car came to a stop. The car 'stopped' doesn't imply the engine has stopped. It only says the car halted for some reason - intentional or unintentional. 'Stalled' is better in your first sentence, because that is the word mostly used when you misuse the clutch and the car jerks to a stop. You could say 'stopped' but it is not near as precise a description.
August 3, 2019
Shia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English