Borie
Is There A German Word For Celestial? Is there a German word for things relating to the sky, stars, sun, moon etc? In English it’s the word celestial. I know there’s Himmelisch, but I’m not sure if that word has more of a religious, heavenly connotation. Thank you for any help!
Aug 3, 2019 10:47 PM
Answers · 4
'Celestial' means Himmels-, e.g. Himmelskoerper, celestial bodies. Himmlisch means 'wonderful', depending on the context either in a secular or religious sense. Astronomisch means astronomical.
August 4, 2019
astronomisch
August 3, 2019
for example: Platz des himmlischen Friedens (Peking) place of heavenly peace/Tiananmen Square meaning: heavenly, celestial, divine, wonderful
August 4, 2019
