Shia
What does "slump over" mean in "slump over after downing a smoothie"? Original Sentence: Choked on some plain lettuce, or simply slump over after downing a smoothie? I don't understand this sentence.... Does "downing" mean "eating"?
Aug 4, 2019 1:13 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
downing = eating The Collins dictionary is an excellent resource. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/down_1 down 1. verb If you say that someone downs food or a drink, you mean that they eat or drink it. He has been up all night, downing coffee and typing blog posts. [VERB noun]
August 4, 2019
A smoothie is more a drink. 'downing' is slang for drinking very fast, almost without taking a breath.
August 4, 2019
Shia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English