Антон
can выходил be replaced by выхожу in the sentence? "На Вашем месте я никогда не выходил бы в море." Is it possible to replace выходил with выхожу? If it's possible, does it change the meaning of the original sentence? Thanks
Aug 4, 2019 4:58 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
No. выхожу breaks grammar of the sentence. Only выходил is correct. выхожу is a present tense verb, but sentences with бы needs a past tense verb
August 4, 2019
HI. no You can not to change it to выхожу. In this sentence it's advice. In English it would be like>I do not recommend you to sail today.
September 11, 2019
- Выходил бы - It's the same as conditional sentense in English. Compare: If I were you I wouldn't set sailing ( I wouldn't go to the sea)
August 4, 2019
Антон
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian