Bunch
Are you on your own? and Are you alone? What exactly is the difference between them? In the nuance.
Aug 4, 2019 1:29 PM
Answers · 2
On your own has the meaning that it (whatever it is) is up to you to solve/figure out, etc. Example: Teacher says to students, We’ve been studying present tense verbs for the past two weeks. I’ve taught you everything I know. I’m going to hand out the test now. You’re on your own. I hope you do well. Are you alone? Means is anyone else with you? Example: You enter a restaurant and the hostess asks, Table for one? 1. You reply, Yes I’m dining alone. OR 2. You reply, No I’m not alone. There will be two of us for lunch. (Because a friend is arriving to eat with you.)
August 5, 2019
