Haseeb
What does مَزَامِيرِ mean and what does المعازف mean?
Aug 5, 2019 3:01 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
مَزامير [ ف : مِزْمار ]عامة مزمار is the singular form of مزامير The general meanings are (Flutes; Kazoos; Oboes; Psalm But when you say Psalms (Zabur) of David; The Psalms of David That means (a musical composition comprising a short poem or other set of words ) مِعزَف ( اسم ):الجمع : مَعازِفُ معزف is the sigular form of معازف المعازف ( مصطلحات ):آلات الموسيقى عموما . The general meaning is instruments المعزف (جمع : معازف ): آلةُ الطَّرَبِ كالعود والطُّنْبُورِ But specifically it means String instruments such as (Oud ، Mandolin )
August 5, 2019
مَزَامِيرِ Means psalms if you mean the word used in Qur’an. Generally it means Flutes. المعازف means the musical instruments.
August 5, 2019
I trasnlated the arabic texts so you can understand all the things i write in arabic
August 5, 2019
Haseeb
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Urdu
Learning Language
Arabic, French