Pelin
Can I use these interchangeably? a warped mind a warped thought a twisted mind a twisted thought
Aug 5, 2019 6:50 PM
Answers · 4
a warped mind a warped thought a twisted mind a twisted thought . warped and twisted mean about the same in this use. . mind and thought do not mean the same. . "mind" here would imply thatthe person is semi-permanently affected, not normal. "though" would be just one thought, just one idea, a transient thing, passing. . Usually quite mild-mannered, and forgiving, he at this time had a twisted thought to, just this once, extract revenge on the now-helpless bully. . He was a stable guy who had not had a single twisted thought in his whole life, till he one day, just seemed to snap. . The plan, was indeed, the prodcut of a truely twisted mind; intricate and complex, with not a predictable step in it.
August 5, 2019
These two can be used interchangeably: a warped mind a twisted mind Meaning: a crazy or delusional mind(a person who is crazy or vile) Example: That villain has a warped/twisted mind. Example 2: That old lady that lived across the street has a warped/twisted mind, so she was hospitalized at an asylum. These two can also be used interchangeably: a warped thought a twisted thought Meaning: a crazy or delusional thought(this is a momentaneous thinking that someone had) Example: I was humiliated and a warped/twisted thought has passed through my mind.
August 5, 2019
all good
August 5, 2019
I usually use twisted mind and warped mind.
August 5, 2019
