Dan
get on top of each other. Hello, Can you let me know the expression below? The speaker is a writer but criticized by an editor now. "Sometimes when work-shopping books and everybody gets on top of each other, it is not a problem." Thank you!
Aug 5, 2019 8:14 PM
Answers · 4
I think that here it means "everyone speaks at the same time". This is not a very common usage at all.
August 5, 2019
I can see why they have been criticised! The whole sentence barely makes any sense. Why worry about understanding barely-literate writing?
August 5, 2019
Get on top of each other can mean being very close to someone, just like a pile of books stacked on top of each other, so in this case, it means that the place is crowded so everybody gets on top of each other.
August 5, 2019
stand in each other's way or block each other.
August 5, 2019
