Dan
get on top of each other. Hello, Can you let me know the expression below? The speaker is a writer but criticized by an editor now. "Sometimes when work-shopping books and everybody gets on top of each other, it is not a problem." Thank you!
5 Th08 2019 20:14
4
0
Answers · 4
I think that here it means "everyone speaks at the same time". This is not a very common usage at all.
5 tháng 8 năm 2019
I can see why they have been criticised! The whole sentence barely makes any sense. Why worry about understanding barely-literate writing?
5 tháng 8 năm 2019
Get on top of each other can mean being very close to someone, just like a pile of books stacked on top of each other, so in this case, it means that the place is crowded so everybody gets on top of each other.
5 tháng 8 năm 2019
stand in each other's way or block each other.
5 tháng 8 năm 2019
Dan
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English