Haseeb
What is the difference between كُوبَةِ and كُوبٌ and كاب? I know all three have the same spelling, but there seems to be a difference in pronunciation. Do they still have the same meaning? If not, what are the meanings and what difference do the marks on top of the letter make? Thank you!
Aug 5, 2019 8:29 PM
18
0
Answers · 18
كاب ( اسم ):رداء خارجيّ بلا أكمام يطرح على الكتفين كاب ( noun ) Which is something like jackets but without hands ( the pic 👇 ) https://www.google.com/search?q=كاب+شتوي&client=ms-android-samsung&source=android-browser&prmd=ivn&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi2-IHu4ezjAhUOxIsKHQHOAv8Q_AUoAXoECAcQAQ&biw=360&bih=520#imgrc=ss6JFLj-7m1sSM قبّعة ذات حافة أماميّة عريضة للوقاية من أشعة الشمس 2. The other meaning is (cap ) which is kind of hats _____________________________________________ كوبة ( اسم )ُ : حجر مُدَوَّر تُسْحَقُ به الأدويةُ ونحوها الكُوبَةُ : آلةٌ موسيقيَّة الكُوبَةُ : النردُ او الشَّطْرَنج الكُوبَةُ : الكوب كوبة (noun) 1. A stone which is used to cruch medicines 2 . Kind of instrument 3.chess or Dice 4 . Cups _____________________________________________ كُوبٌ : جمع : أَكْوَابٌ . :- كُوبُ شَرابٍ :- : قَدَحٌ مُسْتَدِيرٌ لاَ عُرْوَةَ لَهُ . الغاشية آية 15 ، 14 وَأَكْوَابٌ مَوْضُوعَةٌ وَنَمَارِقُ مَصْفُوفَةٌ ( قرآن ). كُوبٌ is the singular form of أَكْوَابٌ Which means a cup but without a handle And that was meantioned in the Quran ( Al Ghashiyah 14,15 ) ( وَأَكْوَابٌ مَوْضُوعَةٌ وَنَمَارِقُ مَصْفُوفَةٌ )
August 5, 2019
كوب means cup. I can’t tell the meaning of the other two words because they aren’t in a context.
August 5, 2019
We don't use them We only use كاب and كوب or أكواب But when you say كوبة to people nowadays they absolutely will not understand what you mean .
August 5, 2019
Haseeb
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
Arabic