Sue
Asking about job? Which one is correct? What do you do for a job? What do you for for job? And, any other similar expressions? Thanks
Aug 6, 2019 8:38 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
The word 'job' is a singular countable noun, like 'pen' or 'book', so it needs an article (a/the) or another determiner (e.g. your, this) before it. It cannot stand alone. Only uncountable nouns, such as 'tea' 'work' or 'furniture', can be used without an article in the singular. You cannot omit the word 'a' - this is why "What do you do for job?" is definitely wrong. "What do you do for a job?" is better, but it isn't a natural way to ask this question. Here are some standard questions: "What do you do?" "What do you do for a living?" "What's your job?"
August 6, 2019
Native speakers will ask 'What do you do?' This utterance is reserved for asking about a person's job. The grammar (present simple) is used for facts / routines and so supports the nature of the interrogative. It is neutral/formal. You can add '....for a living' which makes it more informal.
August 6, 2019
Sue
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese