Alexis Espinoza
I have a problem/issue with one of my tires. Which option is better between problem and tire, and is it well constructed the sentence?
Aug 6, 2019 1:15 PM
Answers · 2
They are both fine. Keep in mind it is 'an issue' (not 'a issue') "I have a problem" is more common in conversation, so a better choice here. "I have an issue ..." is a little more formal" so you would hear it a lot less in casual conversation. As well, 'issue' tends to be reserved for "bigger" problems or problems that are really bothering us a lot more, and we are having trouble to resolve. Usually, if we are having trouble with a tire it is a "problem" because it is relatively minor. If we kept getting a tire fixed but the issue kept coming back, then we could equally describe it as an "issue" because the 'problem' is becoming significant.
August 6, 2019
They both work. I like “i have a problem with one of my tires” better however you can say “ i have an issue” instead of “ a issue”
August 6, 2019
