Nya
(하고) "설거지는 하고 자는 거지?" Why does this sentence mean "Are you sleeping after washing the dishes?" Does 하고 mean something else besides "and" or "with" in Korean grammar?
Aug 6, 2019 7:58 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Heather gave an awesome answer and I just wanted to chime in. "설거지는 하고 자는 거지?" translates to "You're doing the dishes before you go to sleep, right?" in English. "to do the dishes" is "설거지 하다" and the reason why the verb ending -하다 changes to -하고 is because the speaker is asking if the listener will "do the dishes AND THEN go to sleep" so the idea is "and [then]". Hope that helps.
August 12, 2019
Yes, '하고' means something else besides 'and' or 'with' here. '하고' is from a verb '하다' which means 'do'. To be specific, '하고' is a short form of '하고나서' which means 'after doing something'. That's why '하고' here can be confused with '하고' meaning 'and' or 'with'. Therefore, '설거지는 하고' is actually '설거지는 하고나서' and it is translated into 'after doing dish washing'. In other words, it is 'after washing the dishes'.
August 6, 2019
Nya
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean