Enzo Rosito Machado
It's correct to say "I keep my eyes open" and "I keep my eyes close"
Aug 6, 2019 8:36 PM
Answers · 4
The word "close" can be either a verb meaning "to shut" ("please close the door") or an adjective meaning "near" ("there is a park close to my house"). The opposite of the adjective "open" is "closed." You can keep your eyes open, or you can keep your eyes closed. After you close the door, the door is closed.
August 6, 2019
thanks.. I forgot a question mark
August 6, 2019
Did you mean to ask a question? You wrote a statement, and it is incorrect, as Gray said. If it is a question, you should write: "Is it correct....", and put a question mark at the end.
August 6, 2019
"I keep my eyes open" is correct. The second should be "I keep my eyes closed"
August 6, 2019
