Ana Carolina Miranda
What's the difference between "whether" and "if"? They are the same as our "se" in portuguese, but when am I supposed to use each of them?
Aug 7, 2019 3:39 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"If" is used in conditional sentences If you had time and money to take a trip anywhere, where would you go? If you had told me you were coming, I would have made a special dinner. If I fell in love with you, would you promise to be true (The Beatles' song "If I Fell') ----------- "if" or "whether" are used in other cases. I don't know if she'll come to the party. I don't know whether she'll come to the party. Often, 'whether' is used with "not" I don't know whether or not she'll come. I don't know whether she'll come or not. see this for a more detailed explanation: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/if-or-whether
August 7, 2019
Ana Carolina Miranda
Language Skills
English, French, German, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Spanish