Haizea
What does this mean? - 날 사랑하는 만큼 말해방 - 언니 말해 뭐해요, 말해야 알아요?
Aug 7, 2019 11:36 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi Haizea, These sentences are quite tricky to translate, but I tried my best not to distort the original message, keeping translation as close as possible to their literal meaning. 날 사랑하는 만큼 말해봐. => Tell me how much you love me (Verbally express how much you love me.) ~ㄴ 만큼 : as much/many as ----> 날 사랑하는 만큼: As much as you love me 말해봐 : Tell (me) / Speak cf. ~해봥: A cute, informal expression of "~해봐". Commonly used in chatting 언니 말해 뭐해요, 말해야 알아요? => Why bother saying it? Do you know it when I only speak it out? ( Why would you want me to explicitly speak it out? You know that I love you even without a word.) 언니: An intimate/friendly way to call a female friend/sister who is older than the speaker. ~해 뭐해(요)? : What is the point of doing ~? / Why bother doing ~? I hope it helps!
August 7, 2019
Haizea
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Korean