Michael Placid
2 steps ladder is called store? I don't understand why 2 steps ladder is called store. And 3 levels building is called 3 story building. Would you tell me? And correct my question. Thank you. Today when I worked in kitchen, my cook asked me for help, finding a sdor, but I don't know what is that, later he showed me a 2 step ladder ask what do I call this, I said ladder, he definitely tell me it is called sdor. He is from Springfield, MA.
Aug 7, 2019 7:48 PM
Answers · 13
I have never heard a two step ladder referred to as a 'store'. However a 'story' is another word for a floor or level in the context of buildings. It does not mean a story that somebody would tell.
August 7, 2019
perhaps you meant "stool" instead of "store". Originally, a stool looked like this: https://tinyurl.com/y2lxragd --it was a small thing that you could either stand on or sit on. Now, the word "stool" can be used for chairs without backs, like this: https://tinyurl.com/yyjwxsct OR small ladders, like this https://tinyurl.com/yxzb72c7
August 7, 2019
1. I think you are referring to a step-stool. A stool is a simple type of chair. A step-stool is a stool with a step that can be used as a tiny ladder. 2. In this context, “story” is a synonym for a level of a building. In British English, I believe it’s spelled “storey”. The plural is “stories” in either case, but we don’t pluralize measure-words used after a number as a compound adjective. For example, “Joe went for a four-mile run.” We say “mile”, not “miles”. The meaning is the same as the longer, less common phrase “a run of four miles”. Note: I’ve been reading your questions for a long time now, and you would benefit *greatly* by improving your pronunciation, because the way you speak is the way you expect to hear. You always have the same issues — confusing final L and R, hearing the wrong vowels, for example. By the way, it’s impossible for an English word to start in SD-, SB-, or SG-. However, if your native language is Mandarin or Cantonese, English T, P, or K will *sound* like D, B, or G after an S sound (because most English speakers do not aspirate consonants in that position).
August 8, 2019
2 steps ladder? As far as I know, there's no such a thing. A building that has two floors is called a two-story building.
August 7, 2019
I agree with Chris. A short ladder could be called a "stool" or a "step stool." I've never heard any word like "store" or "sdor" to describe a short ladder. The most likely word is definitely "stool."
August 7, 2019
Show more
