Hazem
Borrowing them ready made..i think it omit the word opininon?and the sentence parentheses confuse me Because many religious people are uninformed, may lack the intelligence to understand atheists are not “out to get them”, they lack adaptability and they lack the ability of thinking for one's self or forming one's own opinions, instead of borrowing them ready-made from other theists, or because they merely follow prevalent fashions of thought & judgment. This study may help you understand things better: “Several researchers have examined the relations in terms of magnitude, distress, and the degree to which people anticipate being stigmatized. Higher anticipated stigma and magnitude have been associated with higher psychological and physical distress. But, most atheists(, tend to measure psychological and physical well-being rather than distress unless they have to hide their disbelief), as they have to do, in some countries, some places and with some people.
Aug 7, 2019 9:58 PM
Answers · 13
1. They use the object pronoun "them" for opinions. So it's not omitted. 2. Most atheists were psychologically and physically healthy, unless they had to hide the fact that they were atheist from others.
August 7, 2019
Because many religious people are uninformed, THEY may lack the intelligence to understand atheists are not “out to get them”, [it will read better with another they here] this will be like you are taught in school although it is often left out by some writers, it does make it a little difficult for non natives or some natives to follow. The parentheses are definitely not needed you are correct to be confused. And correct in your assessment to remove them from your mind when reading. There is no need to add anything to Cole's answer.
August 8, 2019
If anything is missing, it is a 'they' before 'may lack'.
August 7, 2019
