moussa
A step is heralded by glasses round Hi, everyine. What does 'A step is heralded by glasses round' mean? For me it seem that a preparation is presented by people who drinks altogether. Am I right?
Aug 8, 2019 12:59 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
As I suggested in my comment, it was both a little archaic, and also you took it out of context. It doesn't make sense without more of the sentence: "not a step was taken but was heralded by glasses round" In more modern English, that would be "not a step was taken that was not heralded by glasses around". Based on the original, I think that 'step' here means 'phase of the preparations'. And in other words, they toasted (with drinks) each step in the planning of the journey.
August 8, 2019
From that text, 'heralded by glasses round' means 'greeted or met by a celebratory drink'. It could be a figurative description - they simply celebrated or 'toasted' in some fashion with no drinks involved, or perhaps they did share a toast or celebratory drink.
August 8, 2019
Yes, Gray. It is taken out from a classic book, Travel with a Donkey in the Cevennes. You can read the orginal source as this address. https://books.google.co.kr/books?id=JNmGDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA125&lpg=PA125&dq=%22heralded+by+glasses+round%22&source=bl&ots=AikXAh6f3n&sig=ACfU3U2DUysPL6tjNmTIWpKC-q50w6C7TQ&hl=ko&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwji3NDQn_LjAhWDKqYKHVZxAqAQ6AEwAXoECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=%22heralded%20by%20glasses%20round%22&f=false
August 8, 2019
I agree with David. As it is, it makes no sense. Have you taken it out of context? i.e. was this part of a longer sentence? Or is it archaic English?
August 8, 2019
It sounds nonsensical
August 8, 2019
moussa
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
English, French