Toyger
What's more natural? (seeing a flower bouquet on the table) A: Whose flowers are those? Who brought them? OR A: Whose flower bouquet is that? Who brought it? B: It's from Jay. A: Throw them away. OR A: Throw it away. Plural or singular ? Thank you.
Aug 8, 2019 3:06 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
A: They are both natural. "Whose flowers are those? Who brought them?" is the more casual of the two. You'll probably hear this the most. B: Both are fine again. Your choice depends of course on what you chose to say in A. Plural for flowers, singular for bouquet. Either is fine.
August 8, 2019
Both A questions are correct. Answers: Use ‘them’ with flowers (plural). Use ‘it’ with bouquet (singular).
August 8, 2019
Toyger
Language Skills
English, Fur
Learning Language
English