Cole
¿Cómo se traduce "to be at the top of one's game"? Específicamente en los contextos siguientes: 1. I haven't been at the top of my game in Spanish in years. I'm quite rusty these days. 2. Right now I'm at the top of my game in Spanish. I've never been better. 3. You have to be at the top of your game tomorrow. Our boss is not very forgiving.
Aug 8, 2019 3:53 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
No hay una traducción muy literal de aquello en Chile, lo que sí se entiende y sirve es: "estar en su mejor momento" "dar lo mejor (de si mismo)" "darlo todo" 1. I haven't been at the top of my game in Spanish in years. I'm quite rusty these days. NO HE ESTADO EN MI MEJOR MOMENTO CON EL ESPAÑOL EN AÑOS. ESTOY BASTANTE OXIDADO ÚLTIMAMENTE (esta última oración la traduje literal pero en Chile no se usa y no es común) 2. Right now I'm at the top of my game in Spanish. I've never been better. AHORA ESTOY EN MI MEJOR MOMENTO CON EL ESPAÑOL. NUNCA HABÍA ESTADO MEJOR/COMO NUNCA ANTES. 3. You have to be at the top of your game tomorrow. Our boss is not very forgiving.TIENES QUE DARLO TODO/DAR LO MEJOR (DE TI) MAÑANA. EL (NUESTRO) JEFE NO ES MUY PIADOSO/CLEMENTE. Saludos!
August 8, 2019
@Aldo There are tons of idioms that can be translated without losing much meaning or which have direct equivalents in English
August 13, 2019
this is an idiomatic, so it can't be translate without losing meaning.
August 13, 2019
Muchas gracias por la respuesta María!
August 10, 2019
''estoy de lo mejor'' 1-No he estado de lo mejor en español por años.Ahora estoy fuera de forma. 2-ya estoy de lo mejor en español. Nunca estuve tan bien. 3-Tienes que estar de lo mejor mañana. Nuestro jefe no es muy indulgente.
August 9, 2019
Cole
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), Spanish