wxf
why i cant say"watch news" i referred to my grammer book,and i didnt find any rules saying that words like this have to add"the",i dont really understand, is it a idiomatic way in english?
Aug 8, 2019 5:48 AM
Answers · 4
No, it is not idiomatic. The rules for the use of articles are long and extensive, and very confusing. It often comes just by 'feel' and lots of listening. However, here is a website for you: https://www.englishpage.com/articles/advanced-articles.htm
August 8, 2019
If your grammar book didn't say that, perhaps you need to get a better book? ;) You certainly do need to use 'the' before 'news', in that sentence if you want to speak correctly. People will probably understand what you mean, but you will not sound natural. There are many words that need 'the' before them: the earth, the moon, the sun. Using 'the' correctly is one of the difficult things to learn in English. Another thing you could try to remember is to capitalise 'I', and also to put one space after punctuation, such as .,?! and either side of "quotes" and (brackets). If you don't do that, you make your writing very hard for us to read.
August 8, 2019
