L. K.
URGENT. What proper names come to your mind when you read a story about "chavs"? I need to know this in order to adapt a short translation from Spanish into English. I know that answering this question can be offensive for some people, but in Spanish we have some prototypical names that evoke in our mind the image of a person similar to a "chav". These names could be for example Jessica, Jennifer or Jonathan. I need to replace them in my translation so that native speakers of English could imagine a person like that when reading the story I'm translating. Thanks!
Aug 8, 2019 11:33 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"Chav" is unknown in Canada. Wikipedia does have an article on it.
August 8, 2019
There is no one standard word across English you can use. In Australia for example, there is no equivalent term - or at least none that I've heard of.
August 8, 2019
It is a British English word, it isn't well known in the US , and judging by the other comments it isn't known in most of the colonies. It is only known to me because I have watched thousands of hours of British TV. On that basis I can very confidently say to just use whatever names you like. That type of person doesn't have a particular type of name. A diminutive form of the name would be better. ( meaning instead of "Rick" , use "Ricky" instead of " John" use "Johnny" ""Jessica" should be "Jess" or "Jessy" ) (edited to complete the last sentence)
August 8, 2019
New Zealand: Never heard this word. Hence nothing ccomes to mind except, I wonder what on earth they are talking about?
August 8, 2019
L. K.
Language Skills
English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German