Kai
English Grammar Hi friends, which one is right? A.) you did not close the tin tightly B.) you did not close the tin tight
Aug 8, 2019 12:30 PM
Answers · 6
In this case, the second is correct. "Tight" is a resultative adjective that refers to the final state of the tin. You did not close the tin (to be) tight. You did not close the tin tight (enough). New Oxford American Dictionary tight adjective • (of a ship, building, or object) well sealed against something such as water or air: [in combination] : a light-tight container. More information here about resultative adjectives: https://www.usingenglish.com/glossary/resultative-adjective.html https://www.grammar-quizzes.com/adj_complements.html
August 8, 2019
Thank you
August 11, 2019
Hi,the first one is correct..
August 8, 2019
