Kai
English Grammar Hi friends, which one is right? A.) you did not close the tin tightly B.) you did not close the tin tight
8 авг. 2019 г., 12:30
6
0
Answers · 6
In this case, the second is correct. "Tight" is a resultative adjective that refers to the final state of the tin. You did not close the tin (to be) tight. You did not close the tin tight (enough). New Oxford American Dictionary tight adjective • (of a ship, building, or object) well sealed against something such as water or air: [in combination] : a light-tight container. More information here about resultative adjectives: https://www.usingenglish.com/glossary/resultative-adjective.html https://www.grammar-quizzes.com/adj_complements.html
8 августа 2019 г.
Thank you
11 августа 2019 г.
Hi,the first one is correct..
8 августа 2019 г.
Kai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Hokkien), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian