Alyosha Radyuk
Which pronoun will work best in the following example? Till and until. Are they any different? Till and until. Are these any different? Till and until. Are those any different? Thank you
Aug 8, 2019 2:58 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
All three of them work. "those" is perhaps the most awkward. But in reality, the way the sentence is written to begin with is a little strange for a native English speaker. It sounds like you're trying to be dramatic and the subject doesn't call for it. A typical English speaker would probably say "Are the words till and until different?" and wouldn't use a pronoun at all. As for your question, yes mean the same thing: https://www.grammarly.com/blog/until-till-til/
August 8, 2019
Are they any different and are these any different both work.
August 8, 2019
Alyosha Radyuk
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, Russian
Learning Language
Belarusian, English, Russian