蜂蜜檸檬茶
Should I use 很 in the following sentences? Hi, Sometimes I get confused with the word 很 because I know that it doesn't always mean "very". Please correct me if I'm wrong but I was taught that in order to say "she is pretty" or "he is handsome", I *have* to use 很 so it would be 她很漂亮 and 他很帅 where it does NOT mean "she is very pretty" or "he is very handsome" and 很 cannot be omitted. Now, in the following two sentences, am I supposed to say 很? 1) 个子(很)高。 2) 今天我(很)忙。 Thank you!
Aug 9, 2019 3:28 AM
Answers · 9
Yes,you should also use “很” in those two. “很” + adjective is just being used this way to be sound natural. If you would like to express the real "very", I think the most approximate word is "非常” or “特别”.
August 9, 2019
Yes you are right. When you say 我很漂亮,他很帅,you sound like a native speaker. It also holds true for 个子很高, 今天我很忙。 However, an advanced/dedicated learner of Chinese like you might come across sentences without 很, in such contexts: ——他个子高吗? ——高。 ——你忙吗? ——忙,我晚上回你。
August 9, 2019
Well, to tell you the truth, as a English learner, I also have such questions when doing translations: why do Chinese people always use 很 to describe everything even it doesn’t reach that degree, which confuses me a lot. But after I think of the explanation and refer to the dictionary, I find that it’s just a auxiliary word to be a...... kind of BE in 他很高 (He IS tall), because Chinese people would find it strange that if there is something left out in 他高, which sounds like that there is NO verb in this sentence even when 很 is simply a adverb in 他很高. So in a word, do not simply equal 很 with “very” or “quite” or “rather” in English because it’s a very flexible word even to Chinese people, but to use it every time you describe something. Good luck! 😏
August 9, 2019
to be continue... 4. Use before the 成语idioms. Limited to a part of descriptive and idioms that express attitudes, emotions, and evaluations. Such as: 很平易近人| 很提心吊胆| 很耐人寻味| 很引人入胜| 很心安理得 very approachable | very fearful | very intriguing | very fascinating | very peace of mind 5. Used after “得” to indicate a high degree. Such as: 好得很| 欢迎得很| 糟得很| 委屈得很|牙痒痒得很| 热闹得很| 粗心的很 (very quite good | very welcome | very bad | grievances very much | teeth itching | lively very | careless Note: There are not many adjectives and verbs that can be added 很 . I retrieve the google translation , please read the original text from baidu that explain the usage if you are unable to understand. I add your question 1) 个子(很)高。2) 今天我(很)忙 if they have 很 or omit 很 they are same meaning and without any difference. sometimes we make it formal writing and more coherent in context. we usually add 很 in your case.
August 9, 2019
https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/349727555.html First of all,1. Used before the adjective to indicate a high degree.such as 很好,very good (1) Some adjectives are not modified by "很". Such as: 很灰| 很广大| 很温| 很亲爱 很错| 很真正 I don't understand that very grey but not modified by very in it. (2) The vivid form of adjectives is not modified by "很". Such as: X很雪白| X 很酸不溜秋| X很干干净净| X很灰蒙蒙 (3) "很+ adjectives" generally have "的" when modifying nouns, and omit "的" Such as: 很深的河流| 很凶的狗| 很多钱| 很多曲子very deep river | very fierce dog | a lot of money | many songs (4) The monosyllabic adjectives are often preceded by "很" to form a two-syllable. Such as: 这双鞋很大| 问题很多| 很少有人知道| 屋里有很多人 2. Used in front of auxiliary verbs or verb phrases to indicate a high degree. (1) 很 + auxiliary verb. a. The auxiliary verb “should, should, may” may be modified by “很” alone. Such as: 很可能| 很应该| 很应当 b. The following auxiliary verbs must constitute a phrase to be “很” modified. Such as: 很肯干| 很能夸夸其谈| 很可以试试| 很敢说| 很会吃 c. The following auxiliary verbs are not “很” modified even if they constitute a verb phrase. Such as: X很要写|很应该知道| X很得去|很配说 (2) 很 + verbs. Limited to a part of verbs that express emotions, attitudes, understanding, evaluation, and status Such as: 很给力| 很了解| 很感激| 很成功| 很费劲 (3) 很 + verb phrase. Some verbs that cannot be modified by "很" alone can be "很" modified after the object is brought. Such as: 很伤心| 很有礼貌| 很受鼓舞| 很没劲儿| 很让人难为情 (4) 很+ "带/得/不" dynamic knot and dynamic trend. Limited to a few verbs that express attitudes, emotions, feelings, evaluations, etc. Such as 很看不起人| 很沉得住气| 很合得来| 很经不起考验 (5)很 + verb + quantifier. After the verb, the words "了、过", and the number is limited to "one, two, a few" such as 很费了一番功夫| 很认识几个人| 很有两下子 “不很...” means that the degree is weaker, which is different from “很不...”, indicating a high degree of negation, e.g.很不好(=很坏)| 不很好(=有点坏) 很不好受(=很难受)|不很好受(有点儿难受)
August 9, 2019
