Isabelle
What is the difference between Grease up and Grease down? Here are two examples from "Snatch" by Guy Ritchie: (I've noticed that in the first sentence it's a noun, while in the second it's a verb, but I guess it doesn't matter so much or is the clue) 1. You put the man into a bare-knuckle boxing match. What the [F word] did you expect? A grease-down and a shiatsu? 2. He's gonna pull my pants down, grease me up <...>
Aug 9, 2019 9:07 PM
Answers · 5
1) here it means " did you expect a massage " ( oil is used to make hands glide easily over skin). The whole thing means : this is a fight, what did you expect? Did you think it'd be easy? 2) this is referring to a sex act . The oil would be a lubricant like in #1 , but for a different purpose. ---- However, "grease up/down" are interchangeable; they both mean to apply grease or lubricant to something.
August 9, 2019
Merlyn has given a good answer. I also just wanted to add that Mark is right - that movie is (I think deliberately) /extremely/ hard to understand.
August 9, 2019
Mark Weflen, thanks for sharing your opinion! I'm glad to hear answers\comments from English speakers from various countries. It helps to understand the slightest differences.
August 9, 2019
In my opinion, it means the same thing in both cases. For what's it's worth though, as an American native English speaker, even I don't understand a lot of the English in that movie :). Maybe someone from Britain can help out.
August 9, 2019
