Quentin
Bob learned the meeting had been canceled. He then returned home. Bob learned the meeting had been canceled. He then returned home. Read the two sentences below and choose the best way of combining them. A After learning the meeting had been canceled, Bob returned home. B Bob learned the meeting had been canceled then he returned home. C Canceling the meeting, Bob returned home after he learned that it was canceled. D Returning home, the meeting had been canceled by Bob, who learned about it. I think B is right, but the answer is A
Aug 10, 2019 12:35 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Raphael is correct, the answer is A. The primary issue with B is that it lacks a comma: "Bob learned the meeting had been canceled, then he returned home." would have been correct. But it is more natural to say A regardless, because it makes clear that Bob returned home *because* the meeting was cancelled.
August 10, 2019
Maybe they believe, for B, you are supposed to say "Bob learned the meeting had been canceled AND then he returned home." I think the test is TOO strict on "then" not being a conjunction, but an adverb. 可能出题的人过于严格,认为 then 不能做连词,非要加一个 and 才行。
August 10, 2019
The answer is A for sure
August 10, 2019
Quentin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English