simba0722
Which one is more sounds natural? 1. Doctor was noncommittal about my chances of recovery. 2. Doctor wasn't clear about my chances of recovery
Aug 11, 2019 1:23 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
2. Doctor wasn't clear about my chances of recovery
August 11, 2019
The Doctor wasn't clear about my chances of recovery. Sounds more natural to me
August 11, 2019
Thank you.
August 11, 2019
I agree with Norman -- from the US side of the pond. :)
August 11, 2019
These sentences have two different meanings, at least on the UK side of the Pond. The first one means the doctor would not commit themselves to saying if the patient would recover or not. The second one means that the doctor did not explain very well what the chances of recovery were, at least in words you understood. Hope this helps but come back to me if you are not sure what I mean.
August 11, 2019
simba0722
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English