Shájar
ανώτερος vs πάνω Can I use ανώτερος as πάνω in this case? or must I only use ανώτερος when making comparisons? or is it that ανώτερος can't be used to say that something is above when talking about places? βρίσκεται στον ανώτερο όροφο VS βρίσκεται στον πάνω όροφο
Aug 11, 2019 11:12 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
κατάλαβα, ευχαριστώ πολύ χάρρυ!
August 14, 2019
Shalev, first of all, ανώτερος and άνω are different parts of speech. Ανώτερος is an adjective while πάνω is an adverb. In this particular case, the expression ¨βρίσκεται στον ανώτερο όροφο¨ is not used. We say "βρίσκεται στον (ε)πάνω όροφο". Ανώτερος (opposite: κατώτερος) is certainly used in comparisons, for example "ανώτερης ποιότητας, ανώτερης τάξης (κοινωνικής), ανώτερης απόδοσης". When trying to express location, the adverbs ¨πάνω, κάτω, δεξιά, αριστερά" are used.
August 12, 2019
Shájar
Language Skills
Arabic (Modern Standard), English, Greek, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic (Modern Standard)