XiaoDeng
snuggle ...., a sultry-looking teenager with her jeans unsnapped, and a sexy woman in a black velvet dress, next to a man in a tuxedo, the two of them snuggling a glass of scotch. (Context: On a billboard) How could people snuggle a glass of scotch? What does 'snuggle' mean in this case?
Aug 12, 2019 1:54 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
English rules come a distant second with advertising. Here 'snuggling' a glass of scotch' means they were snuggling (curled up together) around a glass of scotch. It's not correct English as it was written, but there are no real rules in advertising - only the message/image is important. And here we are allowed to imagine the two cosily curled up together each drinking some scotch.
August 12, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English