Toyger
Mooching off and living off Are they the same? She’s been mooching off of me. She’s been living off of me. Mocching is a shorter period and live implies longer? Thanks
Aug 12, 2019 2:21 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
The meaning is exactly the same!
August 12, 2019
I live in Canada, so, my opinion might be a little different from others. I personally think saying "mooching" sounds very weird and unnatural. I'd much rather say your second example or "She's been too dependent on me" in a more formal situation. From where I am, "to mooch" is basically an insult version of "to kiss". So, if you use this verb, it sounds like an insult. For example, "They always mooch each others' faces in the hallway." (Would be generally considered an insult.) "They always kiss each others' faces in the hallway." (Depends on context.)
August 12, 2019
Toyger
Language Skills
English, Fur
Learning Language
English