ユネ
冷ます and 冷やす Could you help me to understand the difference between 冷ます and 冷やす please? I asked some people but I still don't understand at all..
Aug 12, 2019 3:05 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Here is a simplistic way of looking at the difference. 冷ます to cool -- from a high temperature to room temperature e.g., お湯を冷ます (You can't say お湯を冷やす ) 冷やす to cool -- from room temperature to a lower temperature e.g., ビールを冷やす (You can't say ビールを冷ます)
August 12, 2019
Позвольте мне объяснить основную разницу между さます、さめる  и  ひやす、ひえる。 さめる пишется четырьмя иероглифами как 覚、醒、冷、褪 но это просто разница китайских иероглиф. Японский глагол "САМЕРУ" всегда выражает один основной смысл - "вернуться с ненормального ситуации к бывшему нормальному состоянию" 朝になって目がさめた(覚める、醒める) 夢からさめる(覚める、醒める) 熱がさめる(冷める) 恋がさめる(冷める、褪める) お茶がさめる(冷める) スープがさめる(冷める) температура снижается с горячой к нормальной. 洗濯したら服の色がさめた (褪める) ひやす(冷やす) значит "прохладеть"
August 12, 2019
Thank you all. But I still don't get the difference.
August 12, 2019
"Cold" means really cold? So you can't say ビールを冷ます?
August 12, 2019
冷ます is used for describing we make something hot normal tempreture. 冷やす is used for describing we make something hot or normal temp to cold temp 熱を冷ます to bring down a fever ビールを冷やす to chill beer
August 12, 2019
ユネ
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Russian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Spanish, Turkish