Niwantha
"without a proper guidance" or "without proper guidance"? Do I need "a" here? Hi friends, Which is correct? "without a proper guidance" or "without proper guidance"?? Do I need "a"? e.g. 1) Students may not be able to answer these questions without proper guidance. 2) Students may not be able to answer these questions without a proper guidance. Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Aug 12, 2019 7:24 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
'Guidance' is an uncountable noun, so you cannot use an indefinite article before it. So, the correct phrase is 'without proper guidance'. You could also say 'without some proper guidance' or 'without the proper guidance', but you can't say 'a proper guidance'. Here's an idea. Why not check in a dictionary before you do these excercises? If you look up 'guidance' in the Cambridge Learners' dictionary, for example, you'll see that it has a 'U' immediately after it, telling you that it is an uncountable noun. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/guidance Likewise, if you look up 'meeting', you'll see that it has a 'C' after it, telling you that it is a countable noun. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/meeting You don't need to ask us every time you have a query. Just look the word up in a dictionary and work it out for yourself. The rule regarding the use of 'a' with countable/uncountable nouns is very simple.
August 12, 2019
They both work, actually. (with or without the 'a') . Personally, I think without 'a' is better. With 'a' is a more casual/informal style and something you'd hear more in conversation rather than in writing. Without 'a' will be equally heard in conversation and writing.
August 12, 2019
The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent resource and include information such as whether a noun is uncountable. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/guidance?q=guidance guidance noun BrE /ˈɡaɪdns/ ; NAmE /ˈɡaɪdns/ [uncountable] ​guidance (on something) help or advice that is given to somebody, especially by somebody older or with more experience Activities all take place under the guidance of an experienced tutor. The helpline was set up for young people in need of guidance and support.
August 12, 2019
Niwantha
Language Skills
English, Sinhala
Learning Language
English