Kai
English Grammar which one is better? or both are fine. A.) I watched some bad news that happened in the US, so I just want to know if you are doing fine. B.) I watched some bad news happened in the US, so I just want to know if you are doing fine.
Aug 12, 2019 9:14 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
A relative pronoun (who/that/which) is required when it refers to the subject of the clause. I saw some bad news. The bad news happened in the U.S. => I saw some bad news that happened in the U.S. A relative pronoun is optional when it refers to the object of the clause. I see a black and white cat. I saw the cat yesterday. => I see the black and white cat (that) I saw yesterday.
August 12, 2019
Only the first sentence is correct. The word 'that' refers to the subject of the relative clause, so you cannot omit it. The second sentence is wrong. The sequence [conjugated verb in past ] + noun + [conjugated verb in past] is not possible.
August 12, 2019
cuz he mean is watch in tv
August 12, 2019
@Amir. No. Not correct.
August 12, 2019
I watched some bad news happend in US, so I just want to know you are doing fine.
August 12, 2019
Kai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Hokkien), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian