Yiping Wang
"That's arm-and-leg-costing! "——A weird idea struck me (umm..it's just so weird, LOL) A few days ago, I learned how to use the "-" in English. Such as "save time" and "time-saving", "prepare well" and "well-prepared", "crushed ice-making machine" and "crushed-ice-making machine". I also picked up an idiom "It costs an arm and a leg". So~, does the adjective "arm-and-leg-costing" exist? Or could native speakers understand if someone uses it?
Aug 12, 2019 12:46 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Ha! English is flexible, but not always. So the answer is 'no', that is not a valid/real adjective in English. We would just say "very expensive" or "wildly expensive" If you used it, people would most likely understand, although it would take them a second to do so.
August 12, 2019
Yiping Wang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese