Toyger
Are there rules for adding “fucking” in the middle of a word? I’m asking about words only not a sentence. From my observation, people usually add it in words with even syllables like 2,4,6. Because I’ve never heard of “Ex-fucking-actly but I have heard of “abso-fucking-lutely” and “o-fucking-kay”. And I heard it mostly in short responses not complete sentences because you can add “fucking” between words like “That’s fucking crazy.” But what about adding it in a word? Are there certain rules for this at all? Please give some examples. Thank you.
Aug 13, 2019 6:17 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Due to the extremely candid and casual nature of this word and it’s usage, it’s difficult to pin down exactly the circumstances in which it’s use is “correct”. There are no specific rules in regards to the lexical correctness of that word. If it sounds good and flows well with the context (as in the case of “abso-fucking-Iutely”) I would say go for it. If it sounds awkward or like you’re trying too hard to fit “fucking” into your speech just to sound badass (as in the case of “ex-fucking-actly”) then I would suggest you leave it out. You kind of develop an ear for it after a while. I’ll add a caveat (which almost goes without saying): just be aware of your audience when you use such language. You don’t want to get slapped by some crazy grandma who doesn’t appreciate your dirty mouth!😂😉
August 13, 2019
Ditto what Grace says. until you develop an ear for it and a feel for word rhythm in the sentence only use the most common one that Grace highlighted "abso-fucking-lutely" and be aware of the company you are in.
August 13, 2019
Toyger
Language Skills
English, Fur
Learning Language
English