moussa
arrange one's toilette Hi, everyone. What does it mean to arrange one's toilette ? Thanks.
Aug 13, 2019 12:00 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
'Toilette' is a very outdated expression referring to beauty and personal hygiene products and practices : soap, skin creams, perfumes and so on. Nowadays, the only word we still have with this meaning is 'toilet water' to refer a light watery perfume, the translation of the French 'eau de toilette'. The use of these words to refer in general to washing and grooming predates the modern, more specific meaning of the word 'toilet'. If I saw this phrase in a nineteenth century novel, for example, I would imagine someone laying out lotions, creams, hairbrushes and suchlike on a dressing table.
August 13, 2019
moussa
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
English, French