Hossein
Turn on Tune in Drop out All over the country young men of draft age turned on tuned in and dropped out? What does these three phrasal verbs mean?
Aug 13, 2019 3:21 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
This is actually a quotation from Dr. Timothy Leary that became a catchphrase and a slogan. Leary was a controversial figure, a clinical psychologist who advocated the use of psychedelic drugs. He taught classes at Harvard University, and he and Harvard were one of the centers from which psychedelic culture spread. "Turn on" means something like "take psychedelic drugs, and become enlightened and energized." "Tune in" means something like "resonate with the universe." "Drop out" often means "leave school without graduating." In the context of the slogan, it means something like "disengage, separate yourself from conventional society, and become self-reliant."
August 13, 2019
"turned on tuned in and dropped out" is a stock phrase. This Wiki may help you: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turn_on,_tune_in,_drop_out
August 13, 2019
Hossein
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English