Mehrdad
I am going to Japan next year vs I am going to go to Japan next year. I think the first sentence shows more certainity.Am I correct?
14 août 2019 16:42
9
0
Answers · 9
First, you would say “I’m” in both cases. They are different tenses but there isn’t a difference in certainty in my opinion. I’d use the latter if I wanted to excitedly announce a new trip. The former sounds a little more factual. I’m going to Japan next year, but this year we’re focusing on China.
14 août 2019
They are identical. An English speaker will say them interchangeably purely based on which comes to their tongue faster.
14 août 2019
both mean the same to me
14 août 2019
Thank you Chris!
14 août 2019
English Grammar in Use 4th edition (Murphy), units 19-22 is excellent. Practical English Usage 3rd edition (Swan), sections 211-218 is excellent. Also, ef.com has a useful overview here: https://www.ef.com/ca/english-resources/english-grammar/future/
14 août 2019
Show More
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish