Rubby
오래 잡아둔다 시청자의 생활 패턴에 따라 시간대별 상품을 배치하고 홈쇼핑에 오래 잡아두기 위해 현재 시간을 알리지 않는 등의 전략이 가장 중요하다. 잡아두다 here what does it mean? Thank you
Aug 16, 2019 8:24 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Thank you very much, can you pls help me to translate the above full sentence: 시청자의 생활 패턴에 따라 시간대별 상품을 배치하고 홈쇼핑에 오래 잡아두기 위해 현재 시간을 알리지 않는 등의 전략이 가장 중요하다.? May I understand : the strategy is the most important such as not letting us know the time now in order to keep for a long time. I think it is difficult to understand.
August 17, 2019
시청자의 생활 패턴에 따라 시간대별 상품을 배치하고 홈쇼핑에 오래 잡아두기 위해 현재 시간을 알리지 않는 등의 전략이 가장 중요하다. In that sentence, '잡아두다' means 'keep' as it's used with '오래' which is an adverb meaning 'for a long time.' another example: 언제까지 나를 '잡아둘거야?' 나 집에 가야 돼. (How long are you gonna keep me here? I have to go home) Hope that makes sense.
August 16, 2019
Rubby
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Korean