Alexander Lopatin
What's the meaning of the "secular trend"? Hello. I read a book about the Market Cycle. It has a term which is often used. Secular trend, secular uptrend, secular downtrend... Intuitively, I see its meaning, but I can't understand the exact meaning. All dictionaries give me a definition of secular as 'society', 'nonreligious' but it isn't right in this case. I think definition near with basic trend, general trend, main... Can you help me?
Aug 16, 2019 12:02 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
Secular trends in the economic/market/investment sense are trends that aren't seasonal or cyclical. They are long term trends not affected by current or present economic factors.
August 16, 2019
“Secular trend” is used a lot in health and science. It basically means long-term trend, or the trend on the longest time scale.
August 16, 2019
It means a long term trend that is not effected nor related to the cyclical and seasonal trends.
August 16, 2019
"Secular" is derived from the Latin "saeculum" and it can refer to long-term trends, trends that persist for a long time. A "saeculum" was a long period of time. A century is a specific number of years. The length of a saeculum was variable and based on human life. A saeculum ended when the there were no longer any survivors from the beginning of the saeculum. In investing, a "secular bear market" means a bear market that continues for a long time.
August 16, 2019
Alexander Lopatin
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English