Girls at the piano
Is this sentence correct? "When I grew up, croaking of frogs was my lullabies and crabs were my good friend because I lived near the sea." Could anyone tell me if this sentence is correct? If not, how can I make it better?
Aug 17, 2019 10:00 AM
7
1
Answers · 7
Bill was correct. You also needed an article. It's a bit tricky as "the croaking of frogs" is strictly singular, but "were my lullabies" is plural, which is why Bill suggested croaks. I think you could possibly use those together anyway, or another alternative would be "frogs croaking were my lullabies" You also needed Bill's correction to friends.
August 17, 2019
you need to get the plurals and singular correct, perhaps When I was growing up, the croaks of frogs were my lullabies and crabs were my good friends because I lived near the sea.
August 17, 2019
Girls at the piano
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Italian
Learning Language
English, Italian